top of page

Sports 1/29/24


Boise State men's basketball pulled the game within two points with 33.1 seconds remaining in overtime, but couldn't find the needed basket to fall to No. 18/20 Utah State, 90-84 at ExtraMile Arena.  Boise State is on the road Wednesday at New Mexico, Jan. 31. The Broncos then return to play Air Force at home on Saturday, Feb. 3.


Boise State women's basketball suffered its second-straight loss, falling to San Diego State 79-54, Saturday, at Viejas Arena. Boise State takes to the road again with a contest at Fresno State, Wednesday, Jan. 30. Tipoff will occur at 7 p.m.


The Bengals men's basketball team was in the midst of their four-game road trip this weekend. Saturday night they found themselves in Ogden, Utah for a game with the Weber State Wildcats.  The final Idaho State 74 Weber State 64. 


For the 12th straight time, the Idaho State Bengals women's basketball team emerged victorious over the Weber State Wildcats, taking down WSU 55-47 in Reed Gym Saturday afternoon in front of almost 1000 fans.


Elsewhere from college action, for the men, Northern Colorado dumped Idaho 89 to 68.  For the ladies, Idaho defeated Colorado 60 60 56. 


The 21st-ranked College of Southern Idaho Women's Basketball Team moved into second place in the Scenic West Athletic Conference race with a 65-52 win over College of Southern Nevada Saturday. The Golden Eagles, 20-4 overall and 3-1 in league play, travel to North Idaho Saturday.


For the men, the team improved to 6-0 in Scenic West Athletic Conference play with a 89-81 win over College of Southern Nevada Saturday. CSI, 17-5 overall, travels to North Idaho Saturday.


From the Red Halverson invitational wrestling meet on Saturday in Rupert, Minico’s Spencer Pease and Garrett Vail took the only Magic Valley titles at the event.  The Spartans led the area in third place.


From the local hardwood over the weekend from high school games, first for the boys, Hagerman defeated the Twin Falls Christian Academy 74 to 51.  Rockland the victors over Richfield 64 to 21.  It was Watersprings taking the win over Dietrich 56 to 48.  Buhl defeated Kimberly 62 6o 52.  Canyon Ridge for the win over Minico 43 to 39.  Century dumped Jerome 53 to 50.  Filer for the win over Gooding 49 to 38.  Raft River defeated Shoshone 55 to 24.  Twin Falls took the win over Burley 63 to 53.  Wendell for the win over Camas County 75 to 61.  Wood River ousted Mountain Home 64 to 31. 


On Saturday Marsh Valley for the win over Buhl 85 to 68.  Snake River ousted Kimberly 84 to 44.  It was Raft River 60 Richfield 36 and Wendell bested Carey 55 to 33. 

For the girls, Hagerman defeated Twin Falls Christian Academy 37 to 17.  Mountain Home defeated Wood River 68 to 22.  Preston said not to Filer 47 to 41.  Valley for the win over Castleford 65 to 36. 


On today’s schedule for the boys, Hagerman travels to the Sun Valley Community School, Grace goes to Oakley, Richfield to Camas County, Hansen to Carey and Valley goes to Lighthouse Christian in Twin Falls.


For the Girls, Hansen and Castleford enter into district tournament games in Shoshone.  Gooding meets up with Filer, Buhl goes to Kimberly and Lighthouse Christian travels to Shoshone. 

12 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Comentarios


bottom of page