top of page

Sports 2/15/24


Boise State women's basketball made a season-high 13 shots from long range to defeat Utah State, 73-57, last night at the Dee Glen Smith Spectrum.  The win marked the fourth-straight victory for the Broncos tying their longest win streak of the season.  Boise State hits the road again for a contest against Nevada on Saturday, Feb. 17. Tipoff is set for 2 p.m.


Turning to boys district high school basketball from yesterday, in 3 A games, Filer downed Buhl 62 to 50.  Kimberly overtook Gooding 78 to 56.  The Kimberly Bulldogs remain in the tournament and will host Buhl in a loser-out game Monday at 7:00 and the winner advances to the championship game.  Meanwhile, the Gooding Senators are eliminated.


In 1A D1 play, number 1 ranked Oakley defeated 4th ranked Carey 55 to 36.  Number 2 ranked Valley overpowered Lighthouse Christian 50 to 35.  The Oakley Hornets advance to the district championship game on February 20th and will play the Valley Vikings.  Carey will play in a loser-out game against Raft River Monday 7:30 at the Jerome High School.  The Valley Vikings advance to the championship game on February 20th and will take on Oakley 7:30 from the College of Southern Idaho.  Lighthouse will play in a loser-out game against Castleford Monday at 6:00 at the Jerome High School.


Castleford downed Murtaugh 45 to 36.  Castleford will play Lighthouse Christian in a loser-out game on February 19th 6:00 from Jerome High School.  Murtaugh Red Devils are eliminated.


Raft River took the win over Glenns Ferry 56 to 54.  Raft River Trojans will play Monday against Carey in a loser-out game 7:30 from Jerome High School.  Glenns Ferry is eliminated.

In 1AD2 games, Camas County ranked number 1 downed Dietrich 82 to 60 and Hagerman outlasted Richfield 48 to 45.  Hagerman advances to play Dietrich in a loser-out game on February 20th at Gooding High School at 7:00. Winner advances to the title game.  Richfield: Richfield is eliminated.

 

Girl’s state tournament basketball gets underway today.  On the schedule locally Kimberly travels to Middleton to play Teton.  Declo and Bear Lake will play in Kuna.  Jerome and Pocatello travels to Timberline in Boise.  Minico and Skyline will meet up at Timberline.  Filer will play Timberlake at Middleton.  Then Murtaugh and Prairie meet at Columbia.

For the boys, the district games are underway.  Jerome will travel to Canyon Ridge.  Minico goes to Twin Falls.  Wendell goes to Declo. 

7 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Comentários


bottom of page